OILS

We use cold-pressed, organic oils in many of our formulations. Unlike their refined counterparts, these raw oils have not been heated or chemically extracted, making them an excellent source of nutrients 

and vitamins for the skin in their purest form. 

Almond oil (sweet) - prunus dulcis

Sweet almond oil contains vitamin E, vitamin A, fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. This oil easily penetrates the skin, helping to retain moisture and heal dry, irritated areas. It’s non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores. We use sweet almond oil in our Hemp Butter.

 

Jojoba oil - simmondsia chinensis

This golden “oil” is actually a liquid plant wax. Due to it’s advanced molecular stability, it makes an excellent carrier oil. It’s humectant properties help form a protective layer on the skin, holding moisture in while allowing it to breathe. Jojoba contains vitamin E, antioxidants and antimicrobial and anti-fungal compounds. It’s non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic, safe for all skin types. We use jojoba oil for extracting herbs like calendula for the Hemp Butter.

 

Carrot seed oil - daucus carota

Cold-pressed from the dried seeds of wild carrot, commonly known as Queen Anne’s Lace, carrot seed oil is a powerful skincare ingredient in our Youth Serum. Nearly 40% of this oil is made of carotenoids, a potent anti-oxidant which is absorbed particularly well by the skin’s outmost layer. Packed with vitamin A, C and E, this rich oil has also been shown to act as a “natural sunscreen”, blocking UVA/UVB rays (SPF10).

 

Castor oil - ricinus communis

Castor oil contains a compound called ricinoleic acid, which is an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It helps improve lymph detox, circulation and skin regeneration. It is also known for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. Castor oil acts as a protective layer and helps to “carry” nutrients and vitamins into the deeper dermal layers of the skin. We use castor oil in our Herbal Balm, Menthol Rub and Hemp Butter.

*This oil must be heated/refined in order to remove ricin, a toxic compound which is naturally occurring in the raw oil. 

 

Chia seed oil - salvia hispanica

Chía seed oil is an excellent source of various nutrients, including omega-3 fatty acids, specifically alfa-linolenic acid (ALA), as well as omega 6 and 9 fatty acids. This oil is also an excellent source of antioxidants, fiber and protein for the skin. It helps to protect elastin and collagen, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Chia seed oil is one of the main “youth” ingredients in our Youth Serum.

 

Coconut oil - cocos nucifera

Known throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent moisturizer and healing agent for the skin. It’s moisturizing qualities come from a powerful combination of fatty acids and vitamin E. Capric, caprylic, and lauric acids have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties, therefore protecting the skin from bacteria or microbial infection. Vitamin E is not only moisturizing, but is essential for healthy skin growth, repair and balance. Coconut oil is also high in protein, nourishing the skin from the outside in.

 

Hemp seed oil - cannabis sativa

One of our favorite and most utilized oils, contains nearly 60% linoleic acid, an extraordinary nutrient that helps regulate the skin’s oil production. Packed full of antioxidants and other fatty acids such as omega 3 and 6, this fragrant oil will not clog pores but instead regulate and improve the quality of the oil production while hydrating, tightening and nourishing the skin. Hailed for it’s anti-inflammatory properties, this oil is great for all skin types, including acne prone skin, problematic skin and eczema. This oil is in all of our oil-based formulations.

 

Grape seed oil - vitis vinifera

Packed with fatty acids and antioxidants, grape seed oil helps to balance oil production and prevent acne, eczema and other inflammatory skin conditions. It’s regenerative properties make it an excellent choice for healing and repairing scars, stretch marks and sun damage. This thick, viscous oil is absorbed quickly for lasting hydration and protection. 

 

Olive oil - olea europaea +

Olive oil contains antioxidants that fight free-radical damage, preventing pre-mature aging and repairing environmental damage. It contains a compound called squalene, which is extremely hydrating and nourishing for the skin. Olive oil also contains a wide range of nutritional constituents for the skin including vitamin A, D, K and E. We use olive oil as one of the main oils for our solar-infusions. It’s relatively stable and due to it’s high fat content, extracts nutrients from herbs more efficiently than many other oils. We use organically grown, cold-pressed olive oil from the Ojai Valley.

 

Sunflower oil - helianthus annuus

This light oil contains high amounts of vitamin E - a potent anti-oxidant which helps to protect the skin from harmful UV rays and other environmental stressors. This oil is also rich in vitamins A, C and D, making it an excellent skincare oil for acne prone skin. In addition to vitamin E, sunflower oil also contains beta-carotene, another powerful antioxidant, and linoleic acid which helps to reduce redness and calm inflammation. It’s emollient properties help to improve the skin’s moisture retention and help to remove dead cells and impurities. We use a solar-infused (rose, cedar wood and calendula) sunflower oil as the base for the Youth Serum.

BUTTERS/WAXES

Shea butter - vitellaria paradoxa

A thick emollient, sourced from a fair-trade women’s coOp in Senegal. Our shea butter is raw, unrefined and processed in the traditional method by hand. Each batch will vary in color due to the natural variations in climate and weather conditions. This butter is naturally rich in vitamins as well as essential fatty acids and minerals. We use it as a base for the Herbal Balm, Hemp Butter and Menthol Rub. 

 

Kokum butter - garcinia indica

This waxy butter is expeller pressed and naturally refined (cold-processed) to remove impurities and sediment. It’s a relatively hard butter which contains up to 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides which help to regenerate skin cells. It moisturizes and restores elasticity and is a base for our  Herbal Balm and Menthol Rub. 

 

Beeswax

We use locally sourced beeswax from beekeepers the Santa Barbara area. We ensure healthy hives and expert beekeepers who provide the utmost care and attention when harvesting and preparing the beeswax.

HERBS

Calendula - calendula officinalis

Hailed for its regenerative and protective properties, calendula is the ultimate skin care herb. It contains a multitude of nutritional constituents such as carotenoids, vitamins A and E, and lionleic acid. It’s naturally antibacterial and anti-inflammatory and helps to heal many problematic skin conditions from infections to repair scar tissue. This herb is grown on our micro-farm in Ojai, one of the most abundant and resilient herbs we work with. It’s yellow pedals brighten up the garden throughout the spring and summer. And it’s an edible flower! 

 

Camphor - cinnamomum camphora

A potent, aromatic essential oil we use in both the Menthol Rub and Herbal Balm. Camphor helps  to improve capillary circulation, increasing blood flow to the targeted area. The vapors can be inhaled as treatment for upper respiratory tract ailments such as allergies, and chest or sinus congestion.

 

Comfrey - symphytum officinale

This medicinal plant has been harvested and used as a traditional treatment for brushing, inflammation, joint pain and muscle strain for over 2,000 years in Japan. The roots and leaves are dried and solar-infused in organic olive oil for up to 6 weeks. We utilize this herb in our concentrated Herbal Balm for its potent anti-inflammatory properties.

*Not to be used during pregnancy. Do not apply to open wounds.

 

Hemp - cannabis sativa

We work closely with our cultivars in Colorado to ensure 100% organically grown, pesticide/spray free, full-spectrum hemp oil (FSO). Our FSO is high in Cannabidiol (CBD) a non-psychoactive cannabinoid that helps calm inflammation, boost the immune system and so much more. The results of FSO for the skin are immediate and lasting. It helps to heal and repair damaged or problematic skin, and has been shown to reduce redness, eczema and psoriasis. The topical application of FSO goes far beyond skincare as these cannabinoids enter the bloodstream and activate the Endocannabinoid system, easing pain and inflammatory conditions such as arthritis and tendinitis. It’s naturally antibacterial, and helps to clear acne.

 

Mexican Arnica - heterotheca inuloides

We cultivate this plant to be used as a topical remedy to treat bruises, sprains, rheumatism, varicose veins, and arthritis. The active compounds in Mexican arnica have anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving, and antiseptic actions. The flowers are solar-infused in organic olive oil for up to 6 weeks in Miron violet glass. We add this infused oil to our Herbal Balm and Menthol Rub.

*Not to be used during pregnancy. Do not apply to open wounds.

 

Menthol - mentha arvensis

Menthol is the solid constituent of the essential oils of mint (we use cornmint, fair-trade, certified organic from India). It’s cooling, tingling properties help to open the pores and increase blood flow to the applied area. It’s powerful aroma helps to open airways and clear sinus and chest congestion. We use diluted menthol in our Menthol Rub.

*Do not apply to open wounds. Avoid contact with eyes and other sensitive areas. 

 

St John’s Wort - hypericum perforatum

This herb has been used in Europe to treat skin infections, small wounds and bruises. St. John’s Wort also contains antibacterial and antiviral compounds. The flowers are solar-infused in olive oil for 6 weeks before formulation in the Menthol Rub. 

*Not to be used during pregnancy.

 

Turmeric - curcuma longa

Turmeric has numerous health benefits when taken internally as well as when it’s applied externally. It’s packed with potent anti-inflammatory compounds which make it a great ally for soothing problematic and painful muscles and joints. It’s antioxidant and antibacterial properties help to repair and regenerate damaged skin. We add this herb to our Hemp Butter, Herbal Balm and Menthol Rub.

 

White Willow bark - salix alba

White willow bark contains salicin, an active natural compound which helps to calm inflammation and joint pain. Asprin was created after the isolation of this compound in the 1830s. We utilize a diluted extraction of white willow bark in the the Herbal Balm and Menthol Rub, which works to target specific inflamed areas.

ESSENTIAL OILS

We use various essential oils in our oil-based formulations. Many of these oils are steam-distilled

in-house in our copper alembic still. When we do purchase essential oils for formulations, we generally buy organic, steam-distilled rather than CO2 extracted if possible. The extreme cold produced by CO2 extraction can destroy some of the more volatile terpenes that are often found in steam-distilled essential oils. Though CO2 extraction generally yields a larger quantity, we prefer the traditional method, using water as a solvent to capture those delicate terpenes. 

 

 

Helichrysum (in-house)

Cedarwood (in-house)

Fir Needle

Rosemary (in-house)

Rose Geranium (in-house)

Vetiver

Patchouli

Peppermint

Eucalyptus

Clove

Black Pepper

Frankincense

Palmarosa

HYDROSOLS

Nearly every hydrosol we make is distilled using fresh, plant material. We harvest with care and attention, taking no more than 10% of the plant. The material goes into the copper alembic still within hours of harvesting and is undiluted in it's final form. Each hydrosol contains unique properties, both for the skin and as an internal tonic. 

Most commercial hydrosols are distilled using dried plant material (to capture more essential oil) and are much less fragrant and lively. When distilling fresh plant material, up to 40% of the hydrosol is actually water from the plant itself. This cellular water contains the life force and elemental imprint of the plant.

We rotate our hydrosols seasonally, harvesting and distilling plants in their prime season. You can view our current hydrosol collection here

SOLAR INFUSIONS

We perform several types of extraction when working with different herbs. Many of our herbs are soaked in cold-pressed, organic oil for 6-8 weeks in Miron violet glass. The fats in these oils are able to capture and carry nutritional constituents, vitamins and minerals from the herb into the oil. We decant, coinciding with the moon cycles. 

MIRON VIOLET GLASS

Swiss scientist Yves Kraushaar developed Violet Glass after nearly 15 years of research. He discovered that this special glass permanently activates and energizes the molecular structure of any substance inside. His research refers to this as “violet life radiation.”

 

Violet light has a high frequency vibration (720-770 billion hertz) which corresponds exactly to the vibrational frequency of our central nervous system. Miron Glass acts like a filter, improves bio-vitality and aromas by allowing in 3 very specific frequencies of light that have been found to nurture and protect all natural substances: visible violet light and non-visible UVa and Far-Infrared lights.

 

This also explains the violet glass’s high natural preservation capacity. Non-visible UVa light is a small spectrum within the larger band of Ultraviolet light and is responsible for stopping the growth of bacteria, mold and pathogens. Traditional glass (clear, amber, blue and green) allow all or most of the visible and non-visible light spectrum to pass through.

 

Not only are our products packaged in this wonder glass, but many of the ingredients also go through extensive “sun bathing violet light radiation”. Herbs such as calendula, yarrow, arnica, St. John’s wort, and comfrey soak in cold-pressed organic oil filled Miron glass for 6-8 weeks before straining and use. 

ORGANIC
CRUELTY 
FREE
HANDMADE

NO

ARTIFICAL COLORS

OR FRAGRANCE

THIRD 
PARTY LAB TESTED
           © 2019 GARA // OJAI, CA
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon